Tuesday, August 06, 2013

Amish Sharks?

How come I'm not surprised.

I've reiterated what we think about Discovery here.
Read the links!

The Shark Angels, on the other hand, endorse that shit.
The pro-Discovery marketing comes from none other than serial el cheapo Shark pornographer ABC4 who earns his living from filming and producing that crap  - and very much looking forward to being eventually regaled with the results of this year's round of shenanigans in Bimini!

And from the serial Shark molesting Executive Director!
Now that she has apparently repented, or whatever, she dances - not because she is a narcissistic self promoter but because THAT is gonna convince the Indonesian, Indian and Mexican fishermen to stop killing those Sharks! Ain't REAL conservation just a wonderful, wonderful thing - and so much fun on top of that!
A HERO no less - watch this space!

“But at the end of the day, Shark Week gets people talking about sharks – isn’t that what it is all about?”
No it is not -  but that's of course what Andersen is all about: talk!
And moldy duck wings!

Others are not amused.
See here, here, here, here, here; here, here and here - and there's undoubtedly more to come once Kurr's idiotic serial killer Shark goes on air!
And here's the take by the Shark Defenders!

Just appalling.
Wolfgang and Ila are absolutely correct - it's same old same old, and if this analysis is correct, the pressure to keep up with their abominable peers is likely to lead to even worse, not better programming!

And so it goes!


OfficetoOcean said...

Spot on, it's all just so bad now. Cheap and nasty programmes made by cheap and nasty people.

DaShark said...

To cite Patric,

I once thought (call it an evolution) that science and tv could be married together to deliver the best and brightest to waiting audiences.
Then the major cable players started cutting doco budgets, slashing and burning them in an almost Visigothic manner until a 60 minute show was left with a budget of $150,000 and that included post production.

What do you get for $150,000 or less?

You get Gurney Productions and sharks.
There will always be someone who is willing to drop their pants and chain wrap a Tiger shark, and film it, (yes ABC that's you buddy) for a few film credits and the chance to film the next piece of shit that comes down the chute.

OfficetoOcean said...

He told me all about the hilarity of watching them in Bimini for their show this year and the way he told the story was absolutely hilarious. I don't care how poor or desperate I get/am(!!) I would never do that shit, it just doesn't have any merit at all.